Privacy Policy | We Did It

Privacy Policy

Olento Life Oy Privacy Policy

Data file description in accordance with Section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999)

Olento Life Oy respects your (“You”) privacy. We kindly ask You to carefully read this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) before using our service (“Service”). This Privacy Policy is applied to the processing of Your personal data collected through the Service made available by Olento Life Oy, Finnish Business Identity Code 2533254-6 as well as other communication between You and Olento Life Oy as specified in this Privacy Policy.

By logging into the Service or using the Service, you accept the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy and give Olento Life Oy your explicit and informed consent to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy as well as the transfers of such data in accordance with Section 7 of this Privacy Policy. If you do not accept the processing of personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, do not register with the Service and do not log into or use the Service.

If you are under 18 years of age or a minor in your country of residence, please ask your legal guardian to complete your registration to the Service for you.

Olento Life Oy reserves the right to reasonably amend this Privacy Policy. Olento Life Oy will notify you of substantial amendments via the Service or by e-mail to the address that you have given. You shall be responsible for keeping your contact information up to date. Your continued use of the Service after such notice shall be deemed as your acceptance of the amendments.

 

1. Data Controller
Olento Life Oy

Heikinkatu 7

FI-48100 Kotka, Finland

Business ID: 2533254-6

Tel. +358 40 353 0243

E-mail: info@olentolife.com

 

2. Person in Charge for Matters pertaining to this Privacy Policy
Niko Arvilommi

E-mail: vili@olentolife.com
3. Name of the Personal Data File
The name of the personal data file is the “Olento Life Oy Customer Data Register”.

 

4. Purpose of Processing Personal Data
The purpose of the processing of personal data is to provide You with the Service and to manage, develop and maintain the customer relationships between You and Olento Life Oy. The personal data is used to identify users of the Service and for the activation, execution, management and invoicing of the Service as well as for providing information and notifications to the customers. Personal data is also used for the planning and development of Olento Life Oy’s business and services and to measure the amount of customers using the Service. Furthermore, the personal data may be used for the purposes of marketing, including direct marketing, as well as for investigation and follow up in cases of misuse. Olento Life Oy may also use anonymized and aggregated personal data for scientific and commercial purposes and transfer it to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

5. Contents of the Data File
The personal data file contains the following information:

  • Your e-mail address
  • Your account information including login address, account name, password and other possible individual identifiers
  • Sex
  • Country
  • Information on Your partner’s e-mail address
  • Customer feedback and messages you’ve sent us
  • Choices, parameters, tasks and other content You have provided through the Service that are used e.g. to track the process of Your relationship or to specify to-dos for Your partner
  • Any other information provided to us by You in the course of using the Service or otherwise

 

6. Regular Sources of Information
The personal data in this customer data register is acquired from You when You register as a user of the Service and when You update Your information or otherwise use the Service. By creating an account for and using the Service You give Your express consent to the processing of Your personal data as described in this document; this consent includes processing of sensitive data as defined in article 11 of the Finnish Personal Data Act.

Olento Life Oy may use cookies for the purposes of acquiring personal data. Cookies are pieces of text stored on Your computer or smart device by means of the web browser You use. Olento Life Oy does not however store any personal data on the cookies themselves.

 

7. Regular Disclosures of Personal Data
Olento Life Oy may use Your personal data for marketing purposes (including direct marketing) in accordance with the laws of Finland and provided that You have not expressly prohibited this. Olento Life Oy will not however disclose Your personal information to third parties except in an aggregated and anonymized form.

Olento Life Oy has the right to use subcontractors. In this context personal data may be transferred to subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary for the provision of the Services, such as for the storage of data on a server maintained by a third party or for the purposes of analyzing data in order for Olento Life Oy to better understand how users interact with the Service (“Subcontracting”).

Olento Life Oy may transfer Your personal data to its affiliates outside the EU/EEA as permitted in the Finnish Personal Data Act.

 

8. Correctness of Data
Olento Life Oy does not verify the correctness of the personal data submitted by You. According to article 26 of the Finnish Personal Data Act You have the right to inspect what kind of personal data regarding Yourself has been saved in the data file. A written request for the information is to be signed by You and provided to the person named in section 2 of this document. One request per calendar year is processed free-of-charge.

You also have the right, according to article 29 of the Finnish Personal Data Act, to request the amendment of incorrect data stored in the data file. The written request, including the details of the data to be corrected and the right information should be signed by You and provided to the person named in section 2 of this document.

9. Protection and Deletion of Personal Data File

No physical copies of the personal data file exist.

Only employees who need to process data when fulfilling their tasks in accordance with the purposes of this customer data register, have access to the personal data file. Each user has a unique account and password for the system. The data is gathered into databases, which are protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical protection measures. The databases and back-ups made thereof are stored in locked premises and only accessible by individuals specified in advance.

Olento Life Oy will only store and use Your personal data as long as You use our Services. You may discontinue your use of the Service at any time by using the tool for deletion of your user account found inside the Services to confirm the removal of your personal information. The data may however be used in an aggregated and anonymized form as explained in this Privacy Policy even after the deletion of Your user account.

 

10. Further information
According to the Finnish Personal Information Act, You have the right to forbid the use of data concerning Your personal information for the specific purposes outlined in the law. You may forbid the use of this data at any time by giving notice to the person named in section 2 of this document.

Should You have any questions relating to this personal data file description, please contact the contact person specified in Section 2 above.

Additional information on the use of the Service is found in our Terms of Service.